COUNTY CAPTAINS

Kent Tennis are proud to have county teams that compete in every age group from 8U through to over 75's. Our Captains and Vice Captains have extremely important roles to play in organising and managing their teams before, during and after the events. Our Junior Team also run there respective age groups County Training programme which takes place on a monthly basis.

Adult County Captains and Vice Captains

Ladies%20County%20Cup%20Team%20-%20Natio
Holly Richards
Ladies Captain
Ladies%20County%20Cup%20Team%20-%20Natio
Jacqueline Darby
Ladies Vice Captain
ladies 35's.jpg
Kate Hands
Ladies 35's Captain
Andy%20Burgoyne_edited.jpg
Andy Burgoyne
Men's Captain
2019-county-cup-presentations-mens-winne
Alastair Filmer
Men's Vice Captain
35 mens_edited.jpg
Jim May
Men's 35's Captain

Junior County Captains and Vice Captains

Craig%2520Allen%2520-%2520coaches%2520pa

Craig Allen
Lead County Coach

Craig manages the coaching team that delivers the County Training Programme and County Cup

Pippa%2520Lane_edited_edited.jpg

Pippa Lane
18U Girls Captain
Pippa has been the 18U Girls Captain since 2007 having previously worked with the 13U and 14U Age groups

photo pending.PNG

Holly Richards
18U Girls Vice Captain
Holly Coaches at Bromley Cricket Club. She is also our Kent Ladies Captain.

Martin%20Whitehouse_edited.jpg

Martin Whitehouse
14U Girls Captain
Martin is Head Coach of Sevenoaks TC and a very experienced county captain. Martin has also captained the 12U girls team

Ellen Cramer Todd.jpg

Ellen Crammer - Todd
14U Girls Vice Captain
Ellen is a Coach of Sevenoaks TC and joined the County Coaching team in 2021

Katy Taylor.jpg

Katy Taylor
12U Girls Captain
Katy is Head Coach at DL Dartford and joined the County Coaching team in 2019

photo pending.PNG

Ania Chwiejczak 
12U Girls Vice Captain
Ania coaches at Sundridge Park and joined the coaching team in 2021

Sarah Wray.PNG

Sarah Wray
11U Girls Captain
Sarah coaches Dukes Medow RPDC. She is part of the Kent Ladies team and also an ABTO Referee

chloe%20Taylor_edited.jpg

Chloe Taylor
11U Girls Vice Captain
Chloe is Head coach at Kings Hill Community Tennis and has previosly worked with the 8U County players in the East of the County

Harry%20Bushnell_edited.jpg

Harry Bushnell
10U Girls Captain
Harry is Head of Performance at The Parklangley Club and is a very experienced county coach working with 8U-11U players

photo pending.PNG

Holly Richards
10U Girls Vice Captain

Holly is a coach at Bromley Cricket Club. She is also our Ladies team captain

Tom%20Samson_edited.jpg

Tom Samson
9U Mixed Captain
Tom is a coach at Canterbury LTC and Wye LTC and has been involved with County tennis for many years in the younger age groups

Lucy Morice-Jones_edited.jpg

Lucy Morice-Jones
9U Mixed Vice Captain
Lucie coaches at Avenue Tennis and joined the coaching team in 2021

Lucy Morice-Jones_edited.jpg

Lucy Morice-Jones
8U County Coach
Lucie coaches at Avenue Tennis and joined the coaching team in 2021

Max_Robinson_edited.jpg

Max Robinson
18U Boys Captain
Max has rejoined the coaching team to become the 18U Boys Captain 
having previously worked with the 12U and 14U Age groups

photo pending.PNG
Tom%20Jarvis_edited.jpg

Tom Jarvis
18U Boys Vice Captain
Tom coaches at Bromley Cricket Club and has been part of the County Coaching team since 2016

photo pending.PNG
Tom%20Jarvis_edited.jpg

Tom Jarvis
14U Boys Captain
Tom coaches at Bromley Cricket Club and has been part of the County Coaching team since 2016

Lewis%20Whiteley_edited.jpg

Lewis Whitley
14U Boys Vice Captain
Lewis coaches at Beckenham LTC and is a former Kent County player

Dom%2520Cobby_edited_edited.jpg

Dom Cobby
12U Boys Captain
Dom coaches at Sevenoaks TC and is an experienced mcounty coach having previously been 12U Boys Vice Captain for many years

Will%20Carnegie_edited.jpg

Will Carnegie
12U Boys Vice Captain
Will coaches at Canterbury LTC and has been part of the Kent Coaching team since 2018

Shane%20Theobald_edited.jpg

Shane Theobald
11U Boys Captain
Shane is Head Coach at DL Kingshill and became 11U Boys captain in 2020

Toby%2520Churchill_edited_edited.jpg

Toby Churchill
11U Boys Vice Captain
Toby is a Head Coach at Deal ITC and joined the coaching team to work with the 8U East players before becoming 11U Boys Vice

Brett%20Spencer%20Stephens_edited.jpg

Brett Spencer-Stephens
10U Boys Captain
Brett coaches at The Parklangley Club and is an experienced County coach having previously been vice at 8U and 10U

Sam Smith Website_edited_edited.jpg

Sam Smith
10U Boys Vice Captain
Sam Coaches at Sevenoaks TC and has previously worked with the 12U age group before rejoining the team in 2021

Greg McNally.jpg

Greg McNally
8U Mixed Captain
Greg coaches at The ParkLangley Club and has been looking after the 8U kent team since 2019 

luke house green.jpg

Luke House
8U County Coach
Luke is Head of Mini Tennis at Bromley Tennis Centre. He won National Coach of the year in 2019 and is a LTA Coach Tutor

Alex Woolmington.jpg

Alex Woolmington
8U County Coach
Alex coaches at Avenue Tennis and joined the County Coaching team in 2021

Senior County Captains and Vice Captains

John Gotke

Men's Over 45s Captain

Kate Hands-Digby
Jason Baker

Men's Over 50s Captain

Suzy Russell
Dino Skeete

Men's Over 55s Captain

Nayla Sohl
Keith Gill

Men's Over 60s Captain

Jane Gentle
Jasper Cooper

Men's Over 65s Captain

Sheila Badger
Jonathan Potter

Men's Over 70s Captain

Myra Hunter
Gary Sims

Men's Over 75s Captain

Janet Broster

Ladies Over 40s Captain

Ladies Over 50s Captain

Ladies Over 55s Captain

Ladies Over 60s Captain

Ladies Over 65s Captain

Ladies Over 70s Captain

Ladies Over 75s Captain